Forum Index Announcements Blight Statistics: More Information about the Oil Use

History

Last week we talked about the Blight Oils and their use for Notables and Ring Enchantments. Today we have more Blight-specific statistics to look at, including Oil use on Blighted Maps.

Oils used on Blighted Maps in the last week (from most popular to least popular)
  • Teal Oil
  • Clear Oil
  • Amber Oil
  • Sepia Oil
  • Violet Oil
  • Verdant Oil
  • Crimson Oil
  • Azure Oil
  • Black Oil
  • Opalescent Oil
  • Golden Oil
  • Silver Oil

Let's look at Oils used on Blighted Maps. Since maps are consumed on use and amulets and rings are not, this is, as expected, the highest consumer of Oils. Basically the Hummer of Wraeclast. The reason Blighted Maps are the highest consumer of Oils is almost certainly because they are consumable, and thus players will end up applying modifiers many times over.

We can see that Teal Oils are the most commonly used Oil on Blighted Maps. This Oil makes 2 Blight Chests be Lucky. What this does is up to you to figure out, but the keyword isn't new, so that would be a good place to start! This has quickly become a community-favourite, with multiple videos popping up from content creators discussing how they think this oil modifier works and why they think it's a great choice to use on Blighted Maps.

Following Teal, we see some of the more common oils that follow. Things that reduce the difficulty of Blighted Maps (as well as adding Pack Size) are seeing active use, perhaps because of the relatively low rarity of the Oils they require.

Violet Oil is seeing fairly high use. This oil increases item quantity by 30%. This is a hefty increase and is especially useful when used on Maps that have high value divination cards.

Crimson Oil, which does the same thing as Teal Oil but at a slightly higher value, isn't seeing quite as much use relative to Teal Oils. Perhaps because it is being used elsewhere and the increased cost isn't worth the benefit.

Oils used on Blighted Maps in the last week (normalised by weight)
  • Teal Oil
  • Crimson Oil
  • Violet Oil
  • Black Oil
  • Golden Oil
  • Amber Oil
  • Azure Oil
  • Silver Oil
  • Verdant Oil
  • Opalescent Oil
  • Sepia Oil
  • Clear Oil

If we normalise the oils based on their weights, we can get a better look at which oils are seeing use for their actual benefit, rather than just because of how common they are. We see that Teal Oil is once again the top oil used on Blighted Maps.

Crimson Oil follows closely behind Teal Oil, which makes sense given it does the same thing that Teal Oil does, but at a slightly higher value.

Let's again look at the breakdown of oil use over the past week, this time on Blighted Maps.



By count, the number of oils used is substantially higher on Blighted Maps than on Notables or Ring Enchantments. This makes sense, as Blighted Maps are consumable and thus demand frequent use of oils on them whereas the other options are more permanent. We still see the top 4 oils used taking up about 75% of the total oils used. Amongst the top 4, only one of the oils increases rewards. The other three (Clear, Amber and Sepia) all reduce the difficulty of the encounter (while slightly increasing Pack Size).

To conclude, let's look at where players are consuming most of their oils. We'll look at the frequency of each oil being consumed on Blighted Maps, Notables and Ring Enchantments.

Overall Oil Use broken down by where each is used

NameBlighted MapsNotable EnchantmentsRing Enchantments
Amber Oil63.95%8.59%7.46%
Azure Oil43.93%40.76%5.31%
Black Oil40.71%54.14%5.15%
Clear Oil55.83%24.86%9.31%
Crimson Oil60.70%30.83%8.47%
Golden Oil27.02%70.08%2.91%
Opalescent Oil8.66%78.76%2.59%
Sepia Oil54.22%29.42%6.36%
Silver Oil6.77%77.29%5.94%
Teal Oil84.68%1.03%4.29%
Verdant Oil44.67%29.47%25.86%
Violet Oil63.12%26.95%9.94%
All Oils59.24%26.30%4.46%

First of all, we're looking at count again (not normalised by rarity). We can see that almost 60% of all oils consumed are done so on Blighted Maps, whereas 26% are consumed for Notables, and only 14% on Ring Enchantments. The low percentage consumed on Ring Enchantments is unexpected, but can suggest something to us. Given that a Notable requires 3 Oils, and 2 Ring enchantments requires 4, one would expect that Ring Enchantments would be 1.33x higher than Notable Enchantments, but this isn't the case. This suggests that ring enchantments aren't deemed powerful enough or are too specialised to warrant caring too much about. One could interpret this as suggesting that players overwrite the notable on their amulet frequently or are willing to anoint an amulet that they know they'll eventually replace.

We can also look at the individual oils to see where each is being used and try to understand why. Golden Oils are primarily used on Notables, likely because the popular Notables frequently require them and because their use is permanent. The same holds true for Silver and Opalescent Oils, two of the rarer oils.

Unsurprisingly, we see that Teal and Crimson Oils are seeing the majority of their use on Blighted Maps, thanks to the Lucky Chests modifier that many players are using.

Overall Oil Use broken down by where each is used (normalised by weight)

NameBlighted MapsNotable EnchantmentsRing Enchantments
Amber Oil63.95%18.59%17.46%
Azure Oil43.93%40.76%15.31%
Black Oil40.71%54.14%5.15%
Clear Oil55.83%24.86%19.31%
Crimson Oil60.70%30.83%8.47%
Golden Oil27.02%70.08%2.91%
Opalescent Oil8.66%78.76%12.59%
Sepia Oil54.22%29.42%16.36%
Silver Oil16.77%77.29%5.94%
Teal Oil84.68%11.03%4.29%
Verdant Oil44.67%29.47%25.86%
Violet Oil63.12%26.95%9.94%
Grand Total42.68%48.17%9.14%

When we normalise all oils by rarity, we see that anointing Amulets consumes a higher proportion of total oil rarity than Blighted Maps, though over time we expect this to swing towards Blighted Maps taking up a greater proportion as more players get a Notable on their amulet that they do not ever replace.

We're concluding the oils overview here, but we have more statistics to share with you! Next week we'll talk about Blight challenges and look at a breakdown of Ascendancy classes chosen by our players in this league.

Natalia_GGG
Oct 14, 2019 01:28:35 AM

Thanks for the stats Natalia.

Personaly im enjoying blight league very much. Love the tower defense only wish there was some end-game 15-20minute long defense maps with more strategy involved.

Hyped for 3.9 and 4.0 news. Keep it up guys !

Achilion
Oct 14, 2019 01:29:59 AM

thanks! Always useful to see :D

DubbyPF
Oct 14, 2019 01:33:39 AM

Please buff the blighted map rate, haven't got one in all weekend and i'm well over 20hs played since friday chaining T16 elder lair's, it doesn't feel like blight league :/

ssf_enigma
Oct 14, 2019 01:47:35 AM

Interesting.

Perilyze
Oct 14, 2019 01:51:17 AM

Would be highly interested to see the data on actual blight map drop rates by numeric values by tier vs number of blight events completed.

Seems rather abysmal and without any official word on why the issue keeps being ignored. We're left to speculate it's intentionally low to compensate for the inability to fix the resource strain during too many of these maps simultaneously.

Though at this rate it seems we might have better odds seeing a response from Blizzard than a response on blight map drop rates this league.

uaim
Oct 14, 2019 02:01:07 AM

How about some stats for how often blighted maps drop? Right now I'd estimate it's 1:500-1:1000 the regular map drop rate, because you have no clue how to balance. It's clear you don't want people engaging in this content and hurting your servers.

Ashriel
Oct 14, 2019 02:01:12 AM

Pretty intuitive stats.

Jerle
Oct 14, 2019 02:04:55 AM

With all of these complaints about blight map drop rate, I’m beginning to think that the mechanic that you run into each zone with Cassia IS the league...in essence. Sort of like getting to the 1-5 way Legion fight, the maps are just as “rare”. With that said, if you want us to run blighted maps then the drop rate does need to increase a little...

JMurphy
Oct 14, 2019 02:05:34 AM

I completely agree with the above. I have only had 1 map drop ever. I have ran 2 total. Lost both times due to there being no sufficient way to practice how overwhelming a 3 oil map can be if you are unprepared. Not to mention, when you fail you don't get any award for the defeated lanes like you do when you run it in maps. That feels like a big FU. It seems a bit odd to me to have such a huge difference going from 4 lanes to a 20 lane blighted map. Not a smooth transition. I feel punished for experimenting. Already have had to change my build once that cost me over 60 regrets because it didn't handle the league well. This league feels unforgiving for anyone who doesn't make it to lvl 100. Many of the challenges feel out of reach. But, to put perspective on it all I have personally never even ran a RED map and don't have a character over 90 so what do I know... But I have been a loyal player on and off for 6 years.

ShiftState
Oct 14, 2019 02:36:08 AM
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 6
  • 7
  • Next